CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K84429

Mr. Joseph j. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: Tariff classification of sodium chondroitin sulfate 90% (CAS-39455-18-0) from Brazil

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004 you requested a classification ruling for sodium chondroitin sulfate 90% (CAS-39455-18-0) in bulk form for use in a nutritional supplement. The applicable subheading for sodium chondroitin sulfate 90% (CAS-39455-18-0) will be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty is be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3913.90.2000, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This article may be subject to regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville MD 20857, phone no. (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division